The prize winners and finalists have been selected for the Modern Grimmoire: Contemporary Fairy Tales, Fables & Folklore anthology, and will be published in May 2013.

The winners and finalists, selected by the Indigo Ink Press selection committee, have been selected as follows (in the following categories).

Winners

Modern Grimmoire Contemporary Fairy Tale Anthology Writing Contest

Michael Harris Cohen (Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria), author of the short story “The Ex-Court Painter, Goya, and the Princess,” has been selected as the Modern Grimmoire anthology literary prize recipient. He will receive a $1,000 award as the best emerging author of an unpublished work.

Cohen is a graduate of the MFA in Creative Writing program at Brown University where he studied with Robert Coover and with authors Carole Maso, Howard Norman, and Colson Whitehead, among others.

His stories and essays have been published in Our Stories, The Virgin Fiction anthology, The Land Grant College Review, The Brooklyn Rail, Lurch, The Sofia Echo and most recently in Mixerpublishing (formerly Flatmancrooked), in addition to several times having his works performed on small stages and screens.

His awards include: Winner of Mixer’s 2012 “Sex, Violence and Satire” contest (guest judged by Stephen Graham Jones), a 2012 Pushcart Nomination; runner-up in Our Stories 2010 XYZ contest; paid residencies at the Djerassi Foundation, the Jentel Artist Residency and the Blue Mountain Center; a Fulbright grant for translating Bulgarian folk and fairytales; the Weston Award at Brown for best graduate fiction manuscript; the New Century Writer’s Scholarship from Zoetrope: All-Story; third place in the QPB/STORY Short, Short Story Competition; and second place in the Minneapolis City Pages 12th Annual Fiction Competition.  

***

In addition, Mandy Altimus Pond (Massillon, Ohio) and her photograph, “Not Even the Woodsmen Could Save Herhas been selected as the Modern Grimmoire anthology art prize recipient. She will recieve a $500 award.

Pond graduated from Kent State University with a BA in history, summa cum laude with honors. Her photographs have been seen in exhibits in Ohio and Michigan. Her photograph “Waiting” (2011) was the first place winner of in commercial photography in the 2011 Joseph Saxton Gallery Luminaries Competition, in Canton, Ohio. Her focus has recently been a series of photographs called A Long Time Ago, of which she has completed a Snow White and Cinderella series. She is working on Sleeping Beauty and hopes to exhibit the full photo series in 2013.

Pond works as the archivist for the Massillon Museum. Also a filmmaker, she has produced works for the museum such as The Legacy of Steel, Adaptations, Seafaring Forefathers, Stark Naked Salon, and The Greatest Generation. She co-wrote and directed the recreation of a lost 1923 film, Prodigal Daughters, for her senior honors thesis in 2005. In her spare time, she enjoys performing with the improv comedy troupe, Scared Scriptless, and performing with the choral organization, Voices of Canton (VOCI).

Short Fiction

Mona Awad (Providence, Rhode Island) — The Wolfman’s New Gig

Amanda Block (Edinburgh, U.K.) — The Mirror Child

Angela Buck (Northampton, Massachusetts) — Bring It, Bernadette

Simon Clark (Old Bridge, New Jersey) — The Storytellers Jig

Paul Crenshaw (Greensboro, North Carolina) — The Library

Kimberly Duede (Chicago, Illinois) — Through the Diamond Blues

John Kiste (New Philadelphia, Ohio) — Henry’s Tale

David Kolinski-Schultz (Canton, Ohio) — The Music Box

Maude Larke (Dijon, France) — Persuasion

Clayton Lister (Hexham, Northumberland, U.K.) — The Black Widow

Jason Myers (Bath, Ohio) — Catspaw

Joann Oh (Colorado Springs, Colorado) — Bury Me in Faerie

Elodie Olson-Coons (Geneva, Switzerland) — Fish

Julia Patt (Chestertown, Maryland) — Night People, In Summer

Tay Sanchez (Cary, North Carolina) — Something Gold

Sarah Elizabeth Schantz (Boulder, Colorado) — Detours: a suburban fairy tale

Alex Stein (Boulder, Colorado) — Starlight!

Carlos Mason Wehby (South Hadley, Massachusetts) — Arowana

Sarah Wilson (Anchorage, Alaska) — Isle in Man

Joyce Winters-Henderson (Memphis, Tennessee) — Misery and Blue

 

Poetry

Catee Baugh (Alexandria, Virginia) — The Wished-For

Tim Belden (Canton, Ohio) — Once, I was Avedon

Danielle Bellone (Austin, Texas) — Post-Ridinghood Red

Danielle Fontaine (Jarrell, Texas) — Bottle

Janet Harrison (Harpers Ferry, West Virginia) — Shelter for the Moon

Colleen Michaels (Beverly, Massachusetts) — The Pea Defends His Position

Ariana Quinonez (Bakersfield, California) — Josef Koudelka’s Unicycle

Cheryl Stiles (Marietta, Georgia) — Gourmaundeth

Erin Virgil (Fort Collins, Colorado) — Untitled

Jennifer Whitaker (Greensboro, North Carolina) — Aubade

 

Visual Art

Steve Ehret (Massillon, Ohio) — Untitled

Erin Mulligan (Canton, Ohio) — The Persistence of Uala

Michael Stephens (Athens, Georgia) — Not One but Many

Samuel Valentino (Westwood, Massachusetts) — Hans My Hedgehog -and- Sleeping Beauty’s Mother-in-Law


Each finalist will have his or her work published in the anthology. For more information about the Modern Grimmoire anthology, click here.

 

FacebookTwitterMore...